South Wales hospital negligent after woman dies

The Healthcare Ombudsman has severely criticised Cwm Taff Health Board after a 62 year old lady was sent home from the A&E Department of the Royal Glamorgan Hospital, only to die two days later from a blood clot. 

The Ombudsman found that the consultant who had overall responsibility for the patient’s care, as well as the doctor who actually discharged her, had failed to take sufficient account of a test result which showed she was at high risk of thrombosis. 

The Cwm Taff Health Board was ordered to pay compensation of £5,000 to the family for the medical mistake and stated that it was reviewing procedures to address the failings identified by the Ombudsman’s enquiry.

South Wales hospital negligent after woman dies